Annuals Perennials Trees & Shrubs Roses Vegetables Herbs Fruit

Buckthorn - Rhamnus

                   Back to Trees & Shrubs Page or Close Page to Return to Lawn & Garden Home Page                    

Common Name: 'Fine Line' BuckThorn
Botanical Name : Rhamnus frangula  'Fine Line'


One of the coolest new plants to hit the market in years. This new introduction combines the fantastic, fern-like foliage of ‘Asplenifolia’ with the narrow upright habit of ‘Columnaris’. The landscape applications for this plant are endless. Use it to create narrow hedges or screens, or as an accent specimen or in a patio container. A great choice for the perennial garden, its unique texture and narrow habit make it a great choice for entrance and patio gardens. Extremely hardy and non-invasive this plant is a new garden force to be reckoned with.
Matures 5-7' tall x 2-3' wide.    Hardy to Zone 2.
    

Back to Trees & Shrubs Page or Close Page to Return to Lawn & Garden Home Page

For more information, Current Availability and Pricing, Call or Email Us
Tel: 207 - 785 - 4385
Fax: 207 - 785 - 5145

Driving directions: Centrally located on Rt. 17 in Union, Maine between Rt. 131N and North Union Rd. in western Knox county.

Hours: 
Mon. - Fri. 8:00am - 5:00pm
Saturday:    8:00am - 4:00pm
Sunday:      9:00am - 3:00pm