Annuals Perennials Trees & Shrubs Roses Vegetables Herbs Fruit

Cherry - Prunus

Back to Fruit Page or Close Page to Return to Lawn & Garden Home Page                  Click on Image to Enlarge    

Common Name: Dwarf 'Cherry Tree'
Botanical Name : Prunus
  'Stella'  

The Stella cherry is self-fruitful - no pollenizer needed. It has a large, nearly black, richly flavored sweet cherry. Similar to its parent, Lambert. Expect a later harvest with the Stella cherry. It is an excellent cherry for fresh eating. It is also resistant to cracking. Tree bears at a young age. Tree eventually reaches 15 to 16 feet tall. Watch for birds, they love the Stella.

Hardy to Zone 4

 


 

Back to Fruit Page or Close Page to Return to Lawn & Garden Home Page

For more information, Current Availability and Pricing, Call or Email Us
Tel: 207 - 785 - 4385
Fax: 207 - 785 - 5145

Driving directions: Centrally located on Rt. 17 in Union, Maine between Rt. 131N and North Union Rd. in western Knox county.

Hours: 
Mon. - Fri. 8:00am - 5:00pm
Saturday:    8:00am - 4:00pm
Sunday:      9:00am - 3:00pm