Annuals Perennials Trees & Shrubs Roses Vegetables Herbs Fruit

Chokeberry

Back to Trees & Shrub Page or Close Page to Return to Lawn & Garden Home Page                  Click on Image to Enlarge    

Common Name: Red Chokeberry
Botanical Name : Aronia arbutifolia 'Brilliantissima'

An upright growing native with a ton of landscape attributes. White flowering in May on 1 to 1.5" diameter blooms followed by bright red, persistent bunches of berries in the fall. Shiny dark green leaves along with its ability to tolerate wet soil and brilliant red fall foliage color add up to a great multi-purpose plant.

Matures 6-10' tall x 3-5' wide.     Hardy to Zone 4
.

Back to Trees & Shrub Page or Close Page to Return to Lawn & Garden Home Page

For more information, Current Availability and Pricing, Call or Email Us
Tel: 207 - 785 - 4385
Fax: 207 - 785 - 5145

Driving directions: Centrally located on Rt. 17 in Union, Maine between Rt. 131N and North Union Rd. in western Knox county.

Hours: 
Mon. - Fri. 8:00am - 5:00pm
Saturday:    8:00am - 4:00pm
Sunday:      9:00am - 3:00pm