Annuals Perennials Trees & Shrubs Roses Vegetables Herbs Fruit

Deutzia

This profuse and long blooming deciduous shrub is one of the many Asian native Duetzias named after Johann van der Deutz, a lawyer, town councilor and amateur botanist from Amsterdam. Easy to cultivate in any well drained soil, Deutzias are some of the most beautiful early summer flowering shrubs.

Back to Trees & Shrubs Page or Close Page to Return to Lawn & Garden Home Page                  Click on Image to Enlarge    

Common Name: 'Chardonnay Pearls' Duetzia
Botanical Name : Duetzia gracillis  'Chardonnay Pearls'

Add season long color to the garden with this easy growing, bright beauty! Numerous pearl like buds burst into attractive star shaped flowers in spring. When the flowers have faded, this plant continues to shine with its bright yellow foliage. Growth is strong but compact to create a wonderful small shrub that is equally at home in the shrub border as it is in the shrub border. Very cool! Use it plants with dark green, blue or purple foliage. Add color and vibrancy to any garden.


Matures 3-4' tall x 3-5' wide.       Hardy to Zone 5.
    



Back to Trees & Shrubs Page or Close Page to Return to Lawn & Garden Home Page

For more information, Current Availability and Pricing, Call or Email Us
Tel: 207 - 785 - 4385
Fax: 207 - 785 - 5145

Driving directions: Centrally located on Rt. 17 in Union, Maine between Rt. 131N and North Union Rd. in western Knox county.

Hours: 
Mon. - Fri. 8:00am - 5:00pm
Saturday:    8:00am - 4:00pm
Sunday:      9:00am - 3:00pm