Annuals Perennials Trees & Shrubs Roses Vegetables Herbs Fruit

       Peach - Prunus persica

Back to Fruit Page or Close Page to Return to Lawn & Garden Home Page                  Click on Image to Enlarge    

Common Name: Dwarf 'Peach Tree'
Botanical Name : Prunus  persica  'Mandarin'           

This is a must have rare dwarf patio peach.  This particular tree is very hardy and will give your landscape color with it's beautiful foliage and pretty pink flowers in the spring.   Plant it in the ground or pot it up for a grand display on your patio. When matures it will reach a height of 5 feet.  That's it!!  The width will be around 5 feet as well.  Note: If potted, instead of planted in the ground, your Patio Peach will not grow as large. The self-fruitful tree will yield full size deliciously flavored fruit but it is not a prolific bearer.
 



Common Name: Dwarf 'Peach Tree'
Botanical Name : Prunus  persica  'Reliance'                  
           

'Reliance' is well known for its cold hardiness, this variety is ideal for the home garden. The fruit is medium size, freestone, with a dull blush over greenish-yellow background. Good for canning and freezing. Ripens in mid August.
 


Back to Fruit Page or Close Page to Return to Lawn & Garden Home Page

For more information, Current Availability and Pricing, Call or Email Us
Tel: 207 - 785 - 4385
Fax: 207 - 785 - 5145

Driving directions: Centrally located on Rt. 17 in Union, Maine between Rt. 131N and North Union Rd. in western Knox county.

Hours: 
Mon. - Fri. 8:00am - 5:00pm
Saturday:    8:00am - 4:00pm
Sunday:      9:00am - 3:00pm