Annuals Perennials Trees & Shrubs Roses Vegetables Herbs Fruit

Pear - Pyrus

Back to Fruit Page or Close Page to Return to Lawn & Garden Home Page                  Click on Image to Enlarge    

Common Name: Dwarf 'Pear Tree'
Botanical Name : Pyrus
communis  'Bartlett'

Bartlett Pear is a large, heavy-bearing variety with excellent quality. Long considered one of the choicest canning varieties. Bartlett accounts for about 75% of the pear production in the United States and Canada. A favorite for all uses. Bartlett requires cross pollination and ripens in late August.
Pollination Information:
Bartlett is a partially self-fruitful variety and therefore it does not have to be planted with another variety to produce fruit, however it will produce more if pollinated by another variety. Bartlett is a suggested pollinizer for all other European pear varieties except Seckel.
.
 


 

Common Name: Dwarf 'Pear Tree'
Botanical Name : Pyrus
communis  'Seckle'                        Supply Problem - Not Available for 2011

SECKEL PEAR (sometimes mispelled as Seckle), also called Honey Pear or Sugar Pear, is an excellent dessert pear that originates in Pennsylvania. The tree bears small, round, oval fruit with rough, dark-brownish russeted skin. The fruit has smooth, juicy, yellow flesh. It is very sweet with an excellent, aromatic flavor. The fruit is ideal for pickling, spicing, and canning whole. The tree is a slow-growing, upright tree that is naturally semi-dwarf and fairly reliable cropping. It is self-fertile but benefits from cross-pollination. Ripens in September.

Back to Fruit Page or Close Page to Return to Lawn & Garden Home Page

For more information, Current Availability and Pricing, Call or Email Us
Tel: 207 - 785 - 4385
Fax: 207 - 785 - 5145

Driving directions: Centrally located on Rt. 17 in Union, Maine between Rt. 131N and North Union Rd. in western Knox county.

Hours: 
Mon. - Fri. 8:00am - 5:00pm
Saturday:    8:00am - 4:00pm
Sunday:      9:00am - 3:00pm